Museveni Appoints Muruli Mukasa Acting Minister For Justice & Constitution Affairs

By Uganda Online Media

President Yoweri Museveni has appointed Maj Tom Magambo who has been in the Internal Security Organisations(ISO) as the new police Criminal Investigations Director.

“President Museveni has promoted Private Tom Magambo to the rank of Major and appointed him Director Criminal Investigations of the Uganda Police Force,” the acting UPDF spokesperson, Lt Col Ronald Kakurungu said in a statement.

Kampala:  President Museveni has appointed Wilson Muruli Mukasa as the acting Minister for Justice and Constitutional Affairs replacing Kahiinda Otafiire.

Muruli who is 69 is the current minister for Public Service and will now be serving two ministries.

Muruli now replaces Maj Gen Kahinda Otafiire who served in the Justice Ministry in the previous cabinet before he was sent to Internal Affairs.


In the new Cabinet list which was unveiled in June last year by the President, the Justice and Constitutional Affairs position was and had remained vacant ever since.

However, in a January 13th, 2022 memo to the Prime Minister, President Museveni announced his decision to appoint Hon Muruuli to head both Ministries.

“By powers given to the president by articles 98(1) and 99(1) of the Constitution, I assign Hon Muruli Mukasa to be acting minister for Constitutional Affairs in addition to his role as Minister for Public Service,” Museveni said in a letter to the Prime Minister.

About Muruli Mukasa

Wilson Muruli Mukasa (born 5 July 1952) is a Ugandan politician. He has been Cabinet Minister of Public Service in the Ugandan Cabinet since 6 June 2016.

He has previously served as Cabinet Minister of Gender and Social Issues from 1 March 2015, until 6 June 2016. Previously he served as Minister of Security from 27 May 2011 until 1 March 2015.

Muruli Mukasa also serves as the Member of Parliament for Budyebo County in Nakasongola District.

He was born in Nakasongola District on 5 July 1952. He attended local elementary and secondary schools. He studied at Makerere University earning the combined degree/diploma of Bachelor of Arts with the Diploma in Education (BA.Dip.Ed.) in 1975. In 1987, he earned the Certificate in Hotel Management, from an undisclosed institution in Tripoli, Libya.

For eleven years, from 1975 until 1986, Muruli Mukasa was a teacher; for the last two years, he was the principal of the school where he taught.

Since 1989, he has been a member of parliament, representing his home constituency. He was appointed Minister of Security in May 2011. He replaced Amama Mbabazi, who was appointed Prime Minister of Uganda.

In addition to his docket of Security, Mukasa has served as Minister for Kampala, before a substantive minister was appointed in 2011, and in 2014, when the line Minister, Frank Tumwebaze, took a leave of absence.

In a cabinet reshuffle on 1 March 2015, he was transferred to the post of Minister of Gender and Social Issues, replacing Mary Karooro Okurut, who was named Minister for Security. On 6 June 2016, he was named Cabinet Minister for Public Service, in the cabinet list announced that day till date.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.